Tuition

University Houses Preschool (nonprofit, parent cooperative)

Program and Rate Information - 3 or 4 hour program for 2023-2024 Academic Year

Registration is Open! 23-24 Returning Family Registration 23-24 New Family Registration

Karen Beck (608)238-3955 kmbeck@uhpparentcooperative.org


UHP is a part-day, non-profit, parent cooperative preschool for children ages 2.5–6 years old. Siblings 2-6 years are eligible for enrollment. Children 2 years old are welcome to join our waiting list. All families are welcome at UHP. As a cooperative, we recognize the value of a strong home/school partnership and give families many opportunities to take an active role in all aspects of our school’s operation.


Two Mixed Age Preschool Programs Offered (Morning & Afternoon with 4K):

  1. Morning Program (8:45-11:45am) Children may be enrolled for 5, 4, 3, or 2 days per week. 4 day options must be Monday, Wednesday, and Friday with a choice of Tuesday or Thursday for the 4th day. 3 day options must be Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. 2 day options must be Tuesday and Thursday. Lunch Bunch is available to extend the morning and afternoon program from 11:45 – 12:45pm.

  2. Afternoon and 4K Program (12:45-3:45pm) Children may be enrolled for 5, 4, 3 or 2 days per week. 4 day options must be Monday, Wednesday, and Friday with a choice of Tuesday or Thursday for the 4th day. 3 day options must be Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. 2 day options must be Tuesday and Thursday. Lunch Bunch is available to extend the morning and afternoon program from 11:45 – 12:45pm.


UHP does not offer a full-day enrollment option. 4 hours is the longest any child attends UHP.

Parents can enroll their child in Lunch Bunch on a contracted (regular) or occasional (sign-up) basis. Contracted Lunch Bunch is $10 per day. Drop-In Lunch Bunch is $15 per day.


Additional Program Information and Fees

There is a separate non-refundable registration fee of $100 per child that includes material fees for the academic year program. The first month’s tuition bill includes a $100 Cleaning Fee (the cleaning fee is refunded in an ongoing basis as the 4-hour annual cleaning requirement is filled).


There are two levels of tuition rates, members or non-members. Families enrolling in the cooperative as members work in the program either as “Parent Helpers” or members of the Board of Directors (email kmbeck@uhpparentcooperative.org if interested) and pay a lower rate of tuition. When extra helper days are available, families may work more than the required amount to reduce their tuition. Families need to bring in snacks each year (2-3 days is 4 snacks, 4-5 days is 6 snacks).


Tuition rates are divided into 10 equal payments August 15th through May 15th and are paid via our online management system Jovial.


Contracted Lunch Bunch (11:45 – 12:45pm) Academic Year Enrollment

(charged on days we are open only; nut free facility, contracted lunch bunch is $10/day; drop in is $15/day)

1 Day per week, at $10 per day for an approximate cost of $380

2 Days per week, at $10 per day for an approximate cost of $760

3 Days per week, at $10 per day for an approximate cost of $1140

4 Days per week, at $10 per day for an approximate cost of $1520

5 Days per week, at $10 per day for an approximate cost of $1900


The rates for the 2023-2024 Academic Year are the same as last year!

The rates for the 2023-2024 Academic Year (August 28th the week before MMSD ends)

4K tuition = Member or Nonmember rate minus the 4K MMSD reimbursement rate.

The 2022-23 reimbursement rate was $4,092. MMSD will announce their calendar and rate soon. Watch for an updated rate table soon!


Additional 4K Information: 4K is offered in the afternoon class for children who turn 4 on or before September 1, 2023. 4K Families need to register with UHP and MMSD. MMSD 4K Registration for the 2023-24 school year opens around March 2023 with online enrollment one week prior. Begin the process online at https://enrollment.madison.k12.wi.us/ . When you register online, you need to list UHP as your first preference. Under Student heading, 4K Registration section, Do you want transportation if your address qualifies? You have to say “No”. Please select your first choice: Early Care and Education Center. From the drop down: Choose University Houses Preschool Open enrollment from other school districts (such as Verona or Middleton) is available on-line at Public School Open Enrollment | Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction. The Open Enrollment is Feb 6 – April 28, 2023.


After you register with MMSD, bring (or zoom with Karen) the following items for 4K verification:

  1. Proof of age - the child's birth certificate or passport

  2. Proof of residency - a utility bill, lease or mortgage are acceptable

  3. Parents – driver’s license and name on birth certificate


4K students can choose to be a member or non-member for tuition purposes. 4K families are responsible for member or non-member tuition minus MMSD 4K reimbursement rate. The Afternoon Program is 12:45 – 3:45pm. Families can choose 4 or 5 days for 4K. Lunch Bunch is available to extend the morning and afternoon program.


University Houses Preschool (non profit, parent cooperative)

Program and Rate Information - 3 hour program (4 hours with lunch bunch) for 2022-2023 Academic Year

Registration now Open. Start at: https://www.jovial.org/uhp/hello

Karen Beck (608)238-3955 kmbeck@uhpparentcooperative.org


UHP is a part-day, non-profit, parent cooperative preschool for children ages 2.5–6 years old. Siblings 2-6 years are eligible for enrollment. Children 2 years old are welcome to join our waiting list. All families are welcome at UHP. As a cooperative, we recognize the value of a strong home/school partnership and give families many opportunities to take an active role in all aspects of our center's operation.


Two Preschool Programs Offered (Morning mixed age class and Afternoon 4K mixed age class):

1. Morning Program (8:45-11:45am) Children may be enrolled for 5, 4, 3, or 2 days per week. 4 day options must be Monday, Wednesday, and Friday with a choice of Tuesday or Thursday for the 4th day. 3 day options must be Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. 2 day options must be Tuesday and Thursday. Lunch Bunch is available to extend the morning and afternoon program from 11:45 – 12:45pm.


2. Afternoon and 4K Program (12:45-3:45pm) Children may be enrolled for 5, 4, 3 or 2 days per week. 4 day options must be Monday, Wednesday, and Friday with a choice of Tuesday or Thursday for the 4th day. 3 day options must be Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. 2 day options must be Tuesday and Thursday. Lunch Bunch is available to extend the morning and afternoon program from 11:45 – 12:45pm.


UHP does not offer a full-day enrollment option. 4 hours is the longest any child attends UHP.

Parents can enroll their child in Lunch Bunch on a contracted (regular) or occasional (sign-up) basis. Contracted Lunch Bunch is $10 per day. Drop-In Lunch Bunch is $15 per day.


Additional Program Information and Fees

There is a separate non-refundable registration fee of $110 per child that includes a $55 credit on the first month of tuition for the academic year program. The first month’s tuition bill includes a non-refundable Materials Fee of $40 per child and a $100 Cleaning Fee (the cleaning fee is refunded in an ongoing basis as the 4 hour annual cleaning requirement is filled).


There are two levels of tuition rates members or non-members. Families enrolling in the cooperative as members work in the program either as “Parent Helpers” or members of the Board of Directors (email kmbeck@uhpparentcooperative.org if interested) and pay a lower rate of tuition. When extra helper days are available, families may work more than the required amount to reduce their tuition. Families need to bring in snacks each year (2-3 days is 4 snacks, 4-5 days is 6 snacks).


Tuition rates are divided into 10 equal payments August 15th through May 15th and are paid via our online management system Jovial.


Contracted Lunch Bunch (11:45 – 12:45pm) Academic Year Enrollment

(charged on days we are open only; nut free facility, contracted lunch bunch is $10/day; drop in is $15/day)

1 Day per week, at $10 per day for an approximate cost of $380

2 Days per week, at $10 per day for an approximate cost of $760

3 Days per week, at $10 per day for an approximate cost of $1140

4 Days per week, at $10 per day for an approximate cost of $1520

5 Days per week, at $10 per day for an approximate cost of $1900